According to the TRACE Matrix global survey, Georgia has low risk of business bribery and is ranked 11th out of 197 countries.Georgia’s overall risk score is 27 points, a composite score being calculated for each country around the globe, with a range from 1 to 100: the higher the score, the greater the business bribery risk.Georgia has passed ahead of her neighboring countries: Turkey – 70th, Armenia – 87th, Russia – 134th, Azerbaijan 140th, while Ireland, Canada and New Zealand were revealed as the top three countries with lowest...         read more>>
Georgia’s economic freedom score is 72.6, making its economy the 22nd freest in the 2014 Index. Its overall score is 0.4 point higher than last year, with improvements in six of the 10 economic freedoms including the management of public finance, investment freedom, monetary freedom, and property rights. Georgia is ranked 12th out of 43 countries in the Europe region, and its score is well above the regional...                   read more  >>