OECD publishes The SME (Small and Medium-sized Enterprises) Policy Index for  the Eastern partner countries.  The SME Policy Index is a benchmarking tool designed for emerging economies to assess SME policy frameworks and monitor progress in policy implementation over time. It is noteworthy, that in 2016 Georgia gets the highest scores in the region...               read more>>
According to the TRACE Matrix global survey, Georgia has low risk of business bribery and is ranked 11th out of 197 countries.Georgia’s overall risk score is 27 points, a composite score being calculated for each country around the globe, with a range from 1 to 100: the higher the score, the greater the business bribery risk.Georgia has passed ahead of her neighboring countries: Turkey – 70th, Armenia – 87th, Russia – 134th, Azerbaijan 140th, while Ireland...                            read more  >>